RESULTS - OPEN COMPETITIONS 2017

ST DAVIDS HOSPICE
FRIDAY 13th OCTOBER

On Course

14th Hole Nearest the Line Ladies : Jackie Bleakley

14th Hole Longest Drive Gents : Rob Duckenfield

17th Hole Nearest The Pin Ladies : Jackie Bleakley

13th Hole Nearest The Pin Gents : Jamie Bradbury

Overall

1st Geoff Butterworth, Joy Butterworth, James Butterworth and Robert Duckenfield

78 Pts ocpo

2nd Debbie Holland, Wendy Turner, Julie Pyke and Sue Harper

78 Pts

3rd Mark Williams, John Billingham, Neil Roberts and Phil Beard

77 Pts

SUNDAY 13th AUGUST
NORTH WALES SALVERS

sponsored by Richard Williams (Deganwy) Ltd
A.M.
1st Richard Hooper & Richard Hughes (North Wales Golf Club) 63 ocpo
2nd Chris Joliffe & Stuart Jones 63
P.M.
1st Martin Wood & Spike Jones (North Wales Golf Club) 78-6.5-71.5
2nd Mike Abberley & Robert Hughes (Lytham Green & Mold Golf Clubs)78-6-72
OVERALL
Best Gross : Tom Bowen & Carlos Martins 70-76-146
1st Connor Edgcumbe & Stephen Keay (Robin Hood & Harbourne Golf Clubs) 62-71-133
2nd Jamie Bradbury & Christian Boog (North Wales Golf Club) 64-69.5-133.5




OPEN WEEK - from Sunday 28th May to Sunday 4th June 2017

Competition 1 - Result SUNDAY 28th May 2017

Individual Stableford Men & Ladies (separate prizes)
Any threeballs: Men/Women/Mixed
Men: Yellow Tees - Ladies: Red Tees - Full H'Cap

Men's Prize Winners 2017
1st Tom Bowen (North Wales G C) 44 pts
2nd Dave Pender (North Wales G C) 43 pts
3rd Sammy Cammeron (Vicars Cross G C) 42 pts

Ladies Prize Winners 2017
1st Karen Swanston (Llanymynech G C) 41 pts
2nd Sue Ord (Llanymynech G C) 38 pts ocpo
3rd Laura Morris (Arscott G C) 38 pts 
Competition 2 - Result MONDAY 29th May 2017 

Mixed Open Greensome Stableford
Men: White Tees - Ladies: Red Tees - Greensome H'Cap

Prize Winners 2017
1st Richard Smith & Sue Williams (North Wales GC) 41 pts
2nd Jeff Owen (Woburn Sands GC) & Claire Owen (Aspley Guise) 38 pts
3rd Paul Roberts & Dawn Thompson 37 pts

Competition 3 - Result TUESDAY 30th May 2017
Men's Texas Scramble - Team (4)
Yellow Tees - H'Cap allowance Full - 1/8th of Total
All players must have at least 3 counting drives.

Prize Winners 2017
1st Richard Owen, Peter Hibbert, Nigel Hughes & Martin Wood (North Wales G C) 53.9
2nd Carlos Martins, Tom Bowen, Rory Kelly & Evan Griffith (North Wales G C and Conwy G C)) 54.2
3rd Ryan Coy, Ian Barber, Lee Nolan & Glen Thompson (Bromsgrove G C) 54.6

Competition 4 -WEDNESDAY 31st MAY 2017
LADIES GREENSOME STABLEFORD (SHOT GUN)
1st M Jones/J Edwards 36 pts OCPO
2nd S Wood/J Butterworth 36
3rd C Shone/S Helme

Competition 4 -WEDNESDAY 31st MAY 2017
MENS GREENSOME STABLEFORD (SHOT GUN)
1st P Denn/J Barry 45 pts
2nd C Boog/P Hibbert 42 pts
3rd J Price/S Skinner 41 pts

Competition 5 = THURSDAY 1st JUNE 2017
Men's Senior Betterball Stableford
1st Michael Duncalf & Neil Appleton (North Wales GC) 51 pts
2nd Phil Richards & Paul Collier (Astbury GC) 45 pts ocpo
3rd Paul Talbot & P Shilton (Hawarden G C) 45 pts ocpo
4th Ian Crompton & Raymond Garston (Padeswood & Buckley G C) 45 pts ocpo
5th Tig Barrasford & Carl Wright (North Wales GC) 45 pts

Competition 6 - FRIDAY 2nd JUNE 2017
Men's Team Medal
1st S Lambert, P Taylor, P Davies & E Roberts (Lymm & Newston Stewart)) 124
2nd T Kelbrick, J Kelbrick, L Atkinson & R Ayers (Maesdu) 129
3rd P Byrne, W Paskins, D Heaphy & I Hebenton (Lymm) 130
4th N Hughes, P Hibbert, R Owen & M Wood (NWGC) 132 ocpo

NTP : Lewis Duffy (Poulton Park)
LD : Ian Quirk (Lymm)


Competition 7 - SATURDAY 3rd JUNE 2017
Men's Betterball Stableford
1st Martin Bean & Sean Bowler (North Wales G C) 48pts
2nd John Bowers & Anthony Collins (Heaton Park G C & Reigate Hill G C) 46 pts
3rd Tony Edwards & Mark Jones (Conwy G C & Carden Park GC) 45 pts ocpo
4th Dave Gorton & Mark Woodruff (Heaton Park GC) 45 pts
5th Harry Rigby & Adrian Aplin (Heaton Park GC & Whittaker GC) 43 pts ocpo

LD : Andy Hardie (Astbury GC)
NTP : Haydn Illsley (Wychwood Park GC)

Competition 8 - SUNDAY 4th JUNE 2017
J K Smith 36 Hole Medal
1st Sean Bowler (North Wales GC) 68 + 75 = 143
2nd David Young (Didsbury GC) 74 + 71 = 145 ocpo
3rd Jamie Bradbury (North Wales GC) 73 + 72 = 145

St George's Trophy - Open Scratch
1st Sean Bowler (North Wales GC) 72 + 79 = 151
2nd Marco Spacone (North Wales GC) 80 + 74 = 154 ocpo

Marriner Brigg - Members Nett
1st Sean Bowler 68 + 75 = 143
2nd Jamie Bradbury 73 + 72 = 145

Book a Tee Time
Ready to book? Our booking system will make it easy for you.
Course Status
Currently open
13.12.2017 08:17
Weather
  • 2017-12-17
  • 2017-12-18
  • 2017-12-19
  • 2017-12-20
  • 2017-12-21
Need to know more weather details? Click here to see the weather for the next 5 days.