Mens Individual 26th May 2019


1st Harvey Stringer Llanymynech Golf Club 40pts

2nd Michael Burton Grange Park Golf Club 39pts cpo

3rd Anthony Nutall North Wales Golf Club 39pts

Nearest The Pin Simon Thomas North Wales Golf Club
Longest Drive Andy Akins Dewsbury



Ladies Individual 26th May 2019


1st Lucy Mcintosh North Wales Golf Club 38pts

2nd Sally Crowe North Wales Golf Club 36pts

Nearest The Pin Megan Hancock North Wales Golf Club

Longest Drive Lucy Mcintosh North Wales Golf Club

Mixed Greensome Stableford 27th May 2019


1st Glen Chambers & Melanie Price Padeswood & Buckley 41pts

2nd Colin Acton & Carol Acton Conwy & North Wales 38pts cpo

3rd Herbie Montgomery & Jane Montgomery 38pts

Nearest The Pin Ladies Cathryn Rawthore
Nearest The Pin Mens Mobishir Rawthore

Longest Drive Ladies Cathryn Rawthore
Longest Drive Mens Steve Rourke

Texas Scramble 28th May 2019


1st Liam Snowdon,Craig Snowdon,Thomas Broadfoot,Bill Hopkinson 53.63

2nd James Gresty,Paul Sinacola,Hadyn Phillips,Phil James 54.2

3rd Andy Judson,Ian Quirk,John Kemp,Peter Colcombe 54.7

Nearest The Pin Bill Arthur

Longest Drive Andy Judson

Ladies Team Event 29th May 2019


1st Sandra Helme,Sally Roberts,Junior Captain Lucy Mcintosh,Katie Beard
87pts North Wales Golf Club

2nd Lady Captain Debbie Evans,Lady Vice Captain Joy Butterworth,
Carol Acton,Sue Wood 82pts North Wales Golf Club

3rd Valerie Watters,Wendy Ferguson,Amanda Dixon,Shan Ashcroft
81pts Brombourgh Golf Club.

Nearest The Pin Sue Wood
Longest Drive Junior Captain Lucy Mcintosh.

Mens Betterball Stableford 29th May 2019


1st Med Helme,Philip Beard North Wales 44pts

2nd Mervyn Sara ,Hadyn Illsley Wychwood Park & Astbury 41pts

3rd Bob Egerton, Arthur Stubbs Astbury40pts

Nearest The Pin Aled Jones North Wales

Longest Drive Sean Bakes Astbury

Seniors Open 30th May 2019


1st John Lee,Grant Bundy Walmersley,Oakdale Golf Clubs 43pts cpo

2nd Colin Smith G Wilson Conwy Golf Club 43pts

3rd Alan Dabbs,Dave Brereton Conwy & Maccelsfield 42pts cpo

4th Eric Jones Vernon Owen Baron Hill 42pts

Nearest The Pin Gary Roberts

Longest Drive Paul Millllar

Team Medal 31st May 2019


1st Anthony Schofield,Barry Manchester,Philip Madin,A Hughes
Ashton in Makerfield 131

2nd Michael Dawber,Clive Carrington,Mick Shutt,Lee Darlington
Blundell Hill Grange Park 132

3rd Alan Jones,Nigel Stewart,Geoff Lofthouse,G Jones
Conwy & North Wales 134 cpo

Nearest The Pin Andy Hardie

Longest Drive Aled Williams

Mens Betterball Stableford 1st June 2019


1st Russ Jones , Barry Norris Lymm 48pts

2nd Adrian Aplin ,Harry Rigby Heaton Park 45pts

3rd Tegid Roberts, Brian Tidswell North Wales 44pts cpo

4th Martin Bean, Daniel Roberts North Wales 44pts

Nearest The Pin Martin Bean

Longest Drive Daniel Roberts

SmitTrophy 36 Hole Event


J K Smit Trophy Open Nett

1st Michael Dawber Blundell Hill G C 70,73 143
2nd Med Helme North Wales G C 71,76 147 cpo
3rd Martin Wood North Wales GC 70,77 147

ST Georges Trophy Scratch Trophy

1st Shaun Harpin Rhos on Sea GC 76,81 157
2nd Ian Quirk Lymm GC 79,81 160

Marriner Brigg Members Nett

1st Med Helme North Wales GC 71,76 147 cpo
2nd Martin Wood North Wales GC 70,77 147

DIV 1 AM (0-12)
C Palin Vicars Cross 78-7-71
DIV 2 AM (13-21)
Ian Richardson Blundell Hill 88-13-75

DIV 1 PM (0-12)
Kevin Fairclough North Wales G C 81-9-72
DIV 2 PM (13-21)
Barrie Grimshaw North Wales GC 91-20-71

Nearest The Pin AM Steph Hamilton
Nearest The Pin PM Neil Roberts

Longest Drive AM Andy Judson
Longest Drive PM Harry Shaw


North Wales Salvers

North Wales Salvers August 11th


1st M Dawber & C Lewis 68-69.5 Total 137.5

2nd P Nightingale & G Nightingale 69-72 Total 141

Best Gross M Warbanks & TEardley 73 -79 Total 152

AM 1ST T Sherlock & k Schumann 65
AM 2nd D Bermingham & G Bradley 66 cpo

PM 1st D Rudd & J Burgess 72.5
PM 2nd C Dunwoody & H Griffiths 74

Nearest The Pin J Gray & S Jowes
Longest Drive C Harrison

Seniors Open 5th September 2019


1st M Jenkins & P Hibbert 47pts

2nd W Hewitt & R Orton 44pts cpo

3rd C Smith & G Wilson 44pts cpo

Nearest The Pin G Davison

Longest Drive S Bowden

Texas Scramble 3rd October

Texas Scramble Open 3rd October
1st O Emmington Thomas,P Eddleston,G Carre,Siddhartha Bandi 54.6
ocpo

2nd E Sterling,T Butler,S O Connor,S Hasmi 54.6

3rd C Wood,G Wood, M Lisle,J Gasfell 54.7

Nearset The pin A Peccolo

Longest Drive J Barnett

Salvers 2020

North Wales Salvers 2020 9/8/20

Results
1st R Hughes & G Hughes 132

2nd A Davies & I Smith 135.5

AM 1ST T Parry & D Roberts 62

AM 2ND B Grimshaw & S Bowler 64

PM 1ST C Walsh & L Pritchard 66.5

PM 2ND G Skinner & S Skinner 68

Congratulations to all winners

Seniors Open September 3rd 2020

Seniors Open 3rd September

1st M Hughes & C Smith 45pts

2nd A Lowe & A Stiles 44 pts

3rd G Owen & D Scott 43 pts

4th T Jones & N Christian 42pts

Texas Scramble 1/10/2020

Texas Scramble

1st T Pilkington/D Wray/D Fletcher/S Fisher 53.9

2 nd A Jones/T Turner/G Vine,M Abrahm 54.1

3rd M Dwaber/C Carrington/M Ashton/M Shutt 54.7

Christmas Cheer 2020

Christmas Cheer 2020

1st Sandra Helme & Sheila Barrasford 13 points

2nd Michelle Reeds & Ann Hughes 12 points

3rd Val Wickens & Helen Williams 10pts

4th Karen Jones & Olwen Thomas 9pts

INDIVIDUAL STABLEFORD

INDIVIDUAL STABLEFORD 23/5/21

1st Gary Owen 38pts

2nd Simon Ormston 38pts

3rd Ian Prescott 37pts

2 Person Texas Scramble 25/5/21

2 Person Texas Scramble 25/5/21

1st L MCINTOSH/C MORGAN 60.2

2nd M HUDSON/N GARDINER 63.5

3rd T DUFFY/C WILLIAMS 63.9

4th I JOICE/J SMITHIES 64.9

Ladies Betterball Stableford 26/5/21

Ladies Betterball Stableford 26/5/21

1st J Breslin & S Lofthouse 46pts

2nd T Morris & S Walmsley 40pts

3rd S Helme & S Barrasford 36pts

Mens Betterball Stableford 26/5/21

Mens Betterball Stableford 26/5/21

1st D Griffith & D Hughes 46pts

2nd D Webb & T Earley 44pts

3rd J Lister & D Tate 44pts

4th D Pearce & M Perry 44pts

SENIORS BETTERBALL STABLEFORD 27/5/21

SENIORS BETTERBALL STABLEFORD 27/5/21

1ST S Bowden/N Tanner 46pts

2nd P Ellermeyer/S Kemp 46pts

3rd M Hughes/C Smith 46pts

4th J Bowen/M Connor 45pts

MENS TEAM MEDAL 28/5/21

MENS TEAM MEDAL 28/5/21


1ST S ZIELINSKI / M LEESE / D YOUNG / S MACHIN 124

2ND R HOOPER/ J MORAN /K WALLIS / C STEWART 125

3RD J ROBERTS/ L DOWNTON/ E CASTAGNA/ D GORTON 127

MENS BETTERBALL STABLEFORD 29/5/21

MENS BETTERBALL STABLEFORD 29/5/21

1ST D Griffith/P Ledger 44pts

2nd M Connor /P Holland 43pts

3rd I Quirk /S Hamilton 43pts

4th M Lord /P Lord 42pts

36 Hole 30th May 2021

36 Hole 30th May 2021

J K Smitt Trophy

1st K Fairclough 67/71
2nd D Roberts 70/71
3rd J Bradbury 71/73

St George Trophy

1st G Higton 75/73
2nd D Roberts 74/75

Marriner Brigg Trophy

1st K Farrington 67/71
2nd D Roberts 74/75

North Wales Salvers 2021

North Wales Salvers

1st A Newman & K Roberts 139

2nd S Norris & J Peppin 142

Best Gross J Bradbury & N Roberts 157

AM 1ST A Davies & N Withington 65

AM 2ND M Moore & J Hegelind 66 cpo

PM 1ST P Leek & M Bates 73

PM 2ND G Grundy & B Williams 74

Seniors Open 2/9/21

Seniors Open 2/9/21

1st S Hirst & D Shepherd 48pts

2nd G Parry & D Edwards 46pts cpo

3rd R Harvey & C Hetherington 46pts

4th J Smith & T Gregory 45pts

INDIVIDUAL STABLEFORD 22/5/22

1ST Marketa Oherova 47pts
2nd Peter Romley 41pts
3rd Derek Whitehurst 41ptscpo
4th Malcolm Harris 41pts cpo

Nearest the Pin 4th Hole Barry Mairs

Nearest The Pin 17th Hole G Greenhalgh

Mixed Open 23/5/22

1st A Gear & T Gear 42pts
2nd A Mackenzie & N Mackenzie 42pts
3rd A Ceelen & D Parker 41pts cpo

Nearest The pin 4th Hole D Parker

Nearest The Pin 17th Hole M Hudman

2 Person Texas Scramble 24/5/22



1st P Allen & T Newman 61.0
2nd M Dawber & S Davies 64.0 cpo
3rd T Parry & R Owen 64.0

Neraest The Pin 4th Hole T Holdcroft
Nearest The Pin 17th Hole R Henson

BetterBall Stableford 25/5/22

1st Mike Paddock & R Hooper 45
2nd M Dawber & S Davies 44pts cpo
3rd S Baker & J Bailey 44pts cpo

Nearest The Pin 4th Hole Chris Smith
Nearest The Pin 17th Hole P Collier

Seniors Betterball 26/5/22

1st M Foley & J Mann 44pts
2nd D Pointon & D Farnell 43pts cpo
3rd C Poyser & R Hawkley 43pts
4th C Finn & A Williams 41ptscpo
5th K Roberts & M Williams 41pts

Nearest The Pin 4th Hole John Collier
Nearse The Pin 17th Hole Munro Donald

Team Medal 27/5/22

1st K Roberts,A Newman,M Williams,N Hughes 124
2nd T Roberts (Captain),A Williams,P Roberts,J Owens 126
3rd G Hughes,D Griffith,T Owen,E Griffith 127

Nearest The Pin 4th Hole S Hamilton
earset The Pin 17th Hole J Brand

Betterball Stableford 28/5/22

1st R Smith & J Howard 49pts
2nd C Hasligden & J O Connor 47pts
3rd M Jones & A Edwards 46
4th D Peace & P Moses 45cpo
5th M Copeland & M Foulkes 45

Nearest The Pin 4th Hole A Judson
Nearest The Pin 17th Hole A Whitehurst

Smitt Individual Medal 29th May

J K Smit Trophy
1st M Dawber 66-64-130
2nd M Paddock 70-64-134
3rd E Thomas 69-70-139

St Georges Trophy

1st I Quirk 73-77-150
2nd M Fortes 79-74-134
3rd E Thomas 69-70-139

Marriner Brigg Trophy

1st M Dawber 66-64-130
2nd M Paddock 70-64-134
3rd E Thomas 69-70-139

RD 1 AM M Williams 81-15-66
RD 2 PM K Roberts 83-15-69


North Wales Salvers 2022

North Wales Salvers 7August 2022

1st P Jones & B Hender 59,67 126

2nd K Breeze & G Vasey 62,67 129

3rd M Moore & M McCarron 67,66 133 cpo

1st AM M Oliver & S Carroll 60

2nd AM G Lofthouse & N Stewart 60

1st PM S Skinner & G Skinner 67

2nd PM N Roby & J Price 68

Vouchers held in Professional Shop 01492875325
(prize winners can only win 1 prize)

Book a Tee Time
Ready to book?

Our booking system will make it easy for you.
Course Status
Currently open
04.05.2022 12:57
View Status
Weather
  • 2022-08-18
  • 2022-08-19
  • 2022-08-20
  • 2022-08-21
  • 2022-08-22
Need to know more weather details? Click here to see the weather for the next 5 days.
Calendar
Loading the Calendar...