OPEN COMPETITIONS for 2017

CLICK HERE to download an ENTRY FORM 2017

CLICK HERE to Enter Online or view the full programme of OPEN COMPETITIONS 2017

YOU MAY ALSO ENTER NOW BY TELEPHONE WITH FULL CARD PAYMENT. CALL THE SECRETARY on 01492 875325.
 
Please read our Open Competition Terms & Conditions 
 
 

 
RESULTS - OPEN COMPETITIONS 2017
 
 
 
SUNDAY 13th AUGUST
NORTH WALES SALVERS
sponsored by Richard Williams (Deganwy) Ltd
A.M.
1st Richard Hooper & Richard Hughes (North Wales Golf Club)  63 ocpo
2nd Chris Joliffe & Stuart Jones 63
P.M.
1st Martin Wood & Spike Jones (North Wales Golf Club)  78-6.5-71.5
2nd Mike Abberley & Robert Hughes (Lytham Green & Mold Golf Clubs)78-6-72
OVERALL
Best Gross : Tom Bowen & Carlos Martins 70-76-146
1st Connor Edgcumbe & Stephen Keay (Robin Hood & Harbourne Golf Clubs) 62-71-133
2nd Jamie Bradbury & Christian Boog (North Wales Golf Club)   64-69.5-133.5
 
 
 
 
OPEN WEEK  -  from Sunday 28th May to Sunday 4th June 2017

Competition 1 - Result SUNDAY 28th May 2017
 
Individual Stableford Men & Ladies (separate prizes)
Any threeballs: Men/Women/Mixed
Men: Yellow Tees - Ladies: Red Tees - Full H'Cap
 
Men's Prize Winners 2017
 1st  Tom Bowen  (North Wales G C) 44 pts
2nd Dave Pender (North Wales G C) 43 pts
3rd  Sammy Cammeron (Vicars Cross G C) 42 pts
 
Ladies Prize Winners 2017
1st  Karen Swanston (Llanymynech G C) 41 pts
2nd Sue Ord (Llanymynech G C) 38 pts ocpo
3rd  Laura Morris (Arscott G C) 38 pts
 
Competition 2 - Result MONDAY 29th May 2017 
Mixed Open Greensome Stableford
Men: White Tees - Ladies: Red Tees - Greensome H'Cap
 
Prize Winners 2017
 1st    Richard Smith & Sue Williams (North Wales GC) 41 pts
2nd  Jeff Owen (Woburn Sands GC) & Claire Owen (Aspley Guise) 38 pts
3rd   Paul Roberts & Dawn Thompson  37 pts 
  
Competition 3 - Result TUESDAY 30th May 2017  
Men's Texas Scramble - Team (4)
Yellow Tees - H'Cap allowance Full - 1/8th of Total
All players must have at least 3 counting drives.
 
Prize Winners 2017
 1st   Richard Owen, Peter Hibbert, Nigel Hughes & Martin Wood (North Wales G C)  53.9
2nd  Carlos Martins, Tom Bowen, Rory Kelly & Evan Griffith (North Wales G C and Conwy G C)) 54.2
3rd  Ryan Coy, Ian Barber, Lee Nolan & Glen Thompson (Bromsgrove G C) 54.6 
 
Competition 4 -WEDNESDAY 31st  MAY 2017 
LADIES GREENSOME STABLEFORD  (SHOT GUN)
1st M Jones/J Edwards 36 pts OCPO
2nd S Wood/J Butterworth 36
3rd C Shone/S Helme
 

 

Competition 4 -WEDNESDAY 31st MAY 2017

MENS GREENSOME STABLEFORD (SHOT GUN)
1st P Denn/J Barry 45 pts
2nd C Boog/P Hibbert 42 pts
3rd J Price/S Skinner  41 pts
 
  
Competition 5 = THURSDAY 1st JUNE 2017 
Men's Senior Betterball Stableford 
 
1st   Michael Duncalf & Neil Appleton (North Wales GC)  51 pts
2nd Phil Richards & Paul Collier (Astbury GC)  45 pts  ocpo
3rd  Paul Talbot & P Shilton (Hawarden G C)  45 pts ocpo
4th  Ian Crompton & Raymond Garston (Padeswood & Buckley G C)  45 pts ocpo
5th  Tig Barrasford & Carl Wright (North Wales GC)  45 pts

 
 
Competition 6 - FRIDAY 2nd  JUNE 2017
Men's Team Medal 
1st  S Lambert, P Taylor, P Davies & E Roberts (Lymm & Newston Stewart))  124
2nd T Kelbrick, J Kelbrick, L Atkinson & R Ayers (Maesdu)  129
3rd  P Byrne, W Paskins, D Heaphy & I Hebenton (Lymm)  130
4th  N Hughes, P Hibbert, R Owen & M Wood  (NWGC) 132 ocpo 
 
NTP : Lewis Duffy (Poulton Park)
LD : Ian Quirk (Lymm) 
 
 
Competition 7 - SATURDAY 3rd JUNE 2017
Men's Betterball Stableford
 
1st  Martin Bean & Sean Bowler (North Wales G C)  48pts
2nd John Bowers & Anthony Collins (Heaton Park G C & Reigate Hill G C)  46 pts
3rd  Tony Edwards & Mark Jones (Conwy G C & Carden Park GC)  45 pts ocpo
4th  Dave Gorton & Mark Woodruff (Heaton Park GC)  45 pts
5th  Harry Rigby & Adrian Aplin (Heaton Park GC & Whittaker GC)  43 pts ocpo
 
LD :    Andy Hardie (Astbury GC)
NTP : Haydn Illsley (Wychwood Park GC) 
 



 
 


 
 

Competition 8 - SUNDAY 4th JUNE 2017

J K Smith 36 Hole Medal 
 
1st    Sean Bowler   (North Wales GC)   68 + 75 = 143
2nd David Young (Didsbury GC)  74 + 71 = 145 ocpo
3rd  Jamie Bradbury (North Wales GC)  73 + 72 = 145 
 
St George's Trophy - Open Scratch
1st   Sean Bowler (North Wales GC)  72 + 79 = 151
2nd Marco Spacone (North Wales GC) 80 + 74 = 154 ocpo
 
Marriner Brigg - Members Nett
1st   Sean Bowler  68 + 75 = 143
2nd Jamie Bradbury 73 + 72 = 145
 
 
NWGC